I. Visa free

In accordance with the Law of the Kyrgyz Republic "On visa-free regime for citizens of some countries for a term up to 60 days" nationals holding any category of passports of the following countries can enter the Kyrgyz Republic without obtaining visas for a term up to 60 days:

1. Australia
2. Austria
3. Bahrain
4. Belgium
5. Bosnia and Herzegovina
6. Brunei-Darussalam
7. Canada
8. Croatia
9. Czech Republic
10. Denmark
11. Estonia
12. Finland
13. France
14. Germany
15. Greece
16. Holy See
17. Hungary
18. Iceland
19. Ireland
20. Italy
21. Japan
22. Korea (Republic of)
23. Kuwait
24. Latvia
25. Liechtenstein
26. Lithuania
27. Luxemburg
28. Malta
29. Monaco
30. Netherlands
31. New Zealand
32. Norway
33. Poland
34. Portugal
35. Qatar
36. Saudi Arabia
37. Singapore
38. Slovakia
39. Slovenia
40. Spain
41. Sweden
42. Switzerland
43. United Arab Emirates
44. United Kingdom
45. United States of America

IMPORTANT: a primary visa is required to prolongate in-country visit upon expiry the visa-free periodA primary visa can not be obtained in Kyrgyzstan and is subject to be issued by diplomatic missions and consular posts of the Kyrgyz Republic abroad.

 

II. Facilitated visa countries

Nationals holding passports of the following countries can obtain visas both in the Embassy or by arrival at the "Manas" international airport

1. Albania
2. Andorra
3. Argentina
4. Australia
5. Austria
6. Bahrain
7. Belgium
8. Bosnia and Herzegovina
9. Brazil
10. Brunei Darussalam
11. Bulgaria
12. Canada
13. Chile
14. Croatia
15. Cyprus (Republic of)
16. Czech Republic
17. Denmark
18. Estonia
19. Finland
20. France
21. Germany
22. Greece
23. Holy See
24. Hungary
25. Iceland
26. Indonesia
27. Iran
28. Ireland
29. Israel
30. Italy
31. Japan
32. Korea (Republic of)
33. Kuwait
34. Latvia
35. Liechtenstein
36. Lithuania
37. Luxemburg
38. Macedonia
39. Malta
40. Mexico
41. Monaco
42. Montenegro
43. Netherlands
44. New Zealand
45. Norway
46. Oman
47. Philippines
48. Poland
49. Portugal
50. Qatar
51. Romania
52. San Marino
53. Saudi Arabia
54. Serbia
55. Singapore
56. Slovakia
57. Slovenia
58. South African Republic
59. Spain
60. Sweden
61. Switzerland
62. Thailand
63. Turkey
64. UAE
65. United Kingdom
66. USA
67. Venezuela
68. Vietnam

 

Visa Type

Visa Fee, USD

Single Entry Visa

up to 1 month

60

from 1 month to 3 months

70

from 3 months to 6 months

80

Multi EntryVisa

up to 1 month

70

from 1 month to 3 months

90

from 3 months to 6 months

130

from 6 months to 1 year

190

Extention of Single Entry Student Visa

from 3 months to 6 months

30

from 6 months to 1 year

50

Extention of Multi Entry Student Visa

from 3 months to 6 months

40

from 6 months to 1 year

70

 

Touristic single entry up to 15 days

40

Touristic single entry up to 1 month

50

Touristic double entry up to 1 month

65

Transit single entry up to 5 days

35

Transit double entry up to 5 days

45


Banking information for payment

 

Bank:

-

UBS SA, Suisse

Account number:

-

793.423.00 Q

Clearing number:

-

240

Account name:

-

Mission Permanente de la République Kirghize

№ CP:

-

80-2-2

SWIFT:

-

UBSWCHZH12A

IBAN:

-

CH35 0024 0240 7934 2300 Q

 


If a visa request needs to be processed in a term of three days and less the visa fee rises by 100%.
If a visa request needs to be processed during weekend or a holiday the visa fee rises by 200%.

 

For example, if an applicant arrives from Italy and wishes that a visa to be issued at the same day the Embassy would use the abovementioned tariffs and provisions.

 

Dear visitor,
the Embassy kindly requests to read carefully the information regarding the rules of issuing visas of the Kyrgyz Republic before taking appointment and interviewing.

General information
The Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic in Geneva covers consular district including Switzerland, Italy, Spain, Portugal Malta, and Liechtenstein.
Visas can be issued for citizens of the mentioned above countries.
Visa application forms and other necessary documents should be presented personally in the premises of the Embassy (avenue Blanc 51 1202 3rd floor Genève, Confédération suisse).
Type of visa can not be changed on the territory of the Kyrgyz Republic except investment visa «I».
Only the following categories of visas can be extended on the territory of the Kyrgyz Republic:
- Diplomatic «D»;
- Service «O»;
- Labour «W1» and «W2»;
- Student «S»;
- Private «Р2»;
- Family «F».

Only inviting organization / person can apply for visa extending.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Department of Consular Service or regional representation office) issue exit visas (type «L») to foreign nationals who violated terms and rules of stay at the territory of the Kyrgyz Republic valid for 10 (ten) days.

Appointment for interviewing can be obtained by sending an e-mail to the address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Standard period of consideration and issuing visas is 7 working days.


General requirements
• documents for a visa can be presented only during personal interviewing;
• term of passport’s validity should be not less than 180 days after expiry date of an issued visa (end date of stay);
• visa application forms of applicants who are less than 18 years should be signed by their parents or a legal representative. In this case birth certificate and passport of a parent / legal representative signed are required;
• a visa application form should be presented in two original copies (a photocopy is not accepted);
• all documents (passports, IDs etc.) should be presented in original and copy;
• a photograph must be well glued to a visa application form with no clips or stapler;
• a passport must have signature of a bearer;
• signatures in passport and visa application form must coincide;
• it’s not allowed signing a visa application form by other persons than applicant;
• purpose of visit should be described in details: full official name of an event / arrangement, its dates, name of organizator. If an applicant visits Kyrgyzstan in framework of agreements, projects etc. their full names are also required; indicating just words “official mission” and etc. will not be accepted;
• a Note Verbale / letter by a sending organization should indicate full name of an applicant, his/her citizenship, exact and detailed purpose of visit in brief, full official name of an inviting organization, exact terms of visiting Kyrgyzstan, number of passport / UNLP, dates of issuing and expiry;
• terms of visit in a Note Verbale / letter must coincide with terms indicated in a visa application form;
• a Note Verbale / letter of invitation by a receiving organization must indicate full name of an applicant, his/her citizenship, exact and detailed purpose of visit in brief, full official name of an inviting organization, exact terms of visiting Kyrgyzstan, number of passport / UNLP;

• please type and print a visa application form.

 

IMPORTANT

Persons under 18 (alone or accompanied only by one parent) can leave the territory of the Kyrgyz Republic only if they have a notarized letter of consent from their parents (or second parent).

If the letter of consent has been notarized by a Swiss notary officer or notary officer of other foreign state, it must be apostilled or legalized (consular legalization is required if the country is not a party of the Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents) and translated into Kyrgyz or Russian.

 

Opening hours

Documents can be presented on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday since 10.00 to 12.00.

Documents can be taken on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday since 10.00 to 18.00.

 

Required documents depending on purpose of visit

Diplomatic visa «D»
Service visa «O»
Investment visa «I»
Employment visa «W1»
Employment «W2»
Student visa «S»
Business visa «B»
Driver visa «T»
Private visa «P1»
Private visa «P2»
Private visa «P3»
Touristic visa «TS»
Religious visa «R»
Family visa «F»
Transit visa «TR»

 

 

Visa application form

Visa application form_Private visa